Call us at +86 13377766112
_
_

Central Tubular Light Armored Fiber Optic Ribbon Cable GYDXTW

The ribbon 12 fibers, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. The tube is wrapped with a layer of PSP longitudinally. Between the PSP and the loose tube water-blocking material is applied to keep the cable compact and watertight. Two parallel steel wires are placed at the two sides of the steel tape. The cable is completed with a polyethylene (PE) sheath.

Download instructions

Products Details

Description of this Central Tubular Light Armored Fiber Optic Ribbon Cable GYDXTW

The ribbon 12 fibers, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. The tube is wrapped with a layer of PSP longitudinally. Between the PSP and the loose tube water-blocking material is applied to keep the cable compact and watertight. Two parallel steel wires are placed at the two sides of the steel tape. The cable is completed with a polyethylene (PE) sheath.

Parameters of this Central Tubular Light Armored Fiber Optic Ribbon Cable GYDXTW

IEC 60793-1, 60793-2, 60794-1 ITU-T G652, G657

Optical and mechanical characteristics of fiber
 

MFD(1310nm)

9.2mm±0.4mm

MFD(1550nm)

10.4mm±0.5mm

Cladding diameter

125mm±0.7mm

Fiber diameter

250 ± 15 mm (Colored)

Core/cladding concentricity error

£0.5mm

MFD concentricity error

£0.8mm

Cladding non circularity

£1.0%

Cut off wavelength

£1260nm

 

Attenuation coefficient

1310nm: £0.35dB/km

1550nm: £0.21dB/km

Bending-loss performance of optical fiber

£0.05dB

Polarization mode dispersion

£0.1ps/Ökm

Zero-dispersion wavelength

1300 – 1324 nm

Zero-dispersion slope

£0.092ps/(nm2•km)

 

Characteristics of this Central Tubular Light Armored Fiber Optic Ribbon Cable GYDXTW

  • Good mechanical and temperature performance
  • High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant
  • Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber
  • Crushresistance and flexibility
  • PSP enhancing moisture-proof
  • Two parallel steel wires ensure tensile strength
  • Use COOFC(DG) 12 fiber ribbon, flexible
  • Small diameter, light weight and friendly installation
  • Long delivery length
Pictures of this Central Tubular Light Armored Fiber Optic Ribbon Cable GYDXTW
 
 

 Mechanical requirements and methods of fiber cable

Tensile strength

MAT, Conform to IEC 60794-1-E1, while fiber strain is ≤0.33%

Crush

1000N/100mm, conform to IEC 60794-1-E3

Impact

Conform to IEC 60794-1-E4

Repeated bending

Conform to IEC 60794-1-E6

Torsion

2 turns at 180 degrees, conform to IEC 60794-1-E7

Flexing

Conform to IEC 60794-1-E8

Kink

Conform to IEC 60794-1-E10

Cable bend

Conform to IEC 60794-1-E11

Vibration

Conform to IEC 60794-1

Water penetration

1m water, 24 hours, conform to IEC 60794-1-F5B

The dielectric strength of outer jacket

Conform to ITU-T Rec.K25

Abrasion

Conform to IEC 60794-1-E2

Temperature cycling test

-40°C~+70°C, Conform to IEC 60794-1-F1

 

Fiber color coding and Tube color coding

1

2

3

4

5

6

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Slate

White

7

8

9

10

11

12

Red

Black

Yellow

Violet

Rose

Aqua

 

Optical characteristics of this Central Tubular Light Armored Fiber Optic Ribbon Cable GYDXTW

 

 

G.652

G.655

50/125 µm

62.5/125 µm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Attenuation(+20℃)

@ 850 nm

 

 

≤ 3.0 dB/km

≤ 3.0 dB/km

@1300 nm

 

 

≤ 1.0 dB/km

≤ 1.0 dB/km

@1310 nm

≤ 0.36 dB/km

≤ 0.40 dB/km

 

 

@1550 nm

≤ 0.22 dB/km      

≤ 0.23 dB/km      

 

 

 Bandwidth(Class A)

@ 850 nm

 

 

≥ 500 MHz·km

≥ 200 MHz·km

@1300 nm

 

 

≥ 1000 MHz·km

≥ 600 MHz·km

 Numerical Aperture

 

 

0.200 ± 0.015 NA

0.275 ± 0.015 NA

Cable Cut-off Wavelength lcc  

≤ 1260 nm

≤ 1450 nm

 

 
 
Technical parameters of this Central Tubular Light Armored Fiber Optic Ribbon Cable GYDXTW
 

Cable Type

 

Fiber 

number within one Count

Cable

Diameter

mm

Cable

Weight

kg/km

  Tensile Strength

Long/Short Term

N

Crush Resistance

Long/Short Term

N/100mm

 

 

Bending Radius

Static/Dynamic

mm

GYDXTW-12-72F

12

14.2

206

600/1500~3000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYDXTW-84~96F

12

14.8

219

600/1500~3000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYDXTW-108~144F

12

16.0

250

600/1500~3000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYDXTW-156~288F

12

19.5

318

600/1500~3000

300/1000

10D/20D

Storage/Operating Temperature: -40℃ to +80℃

Company profile of this Central Tubular Light Armored Fiber Optic Ribbon Cable GYDXTW
 
FAQ of this Central Tubular Light Armored Fiber Optic Ribbon Cable GYDXTW
 
 
Certification of this Central Tubular Light Armored Fiber Optic Ribbon Cable GYDXTW
 
  
Contact information about of this Central Tubular Light Armored Fiber Optic Ribbon Cable GYDXTW
 
 

 

Looking forward to your inquiry for this Central Tubular Light Armored Fiber Optic Ribbon Cable GYDXTW

LEAVE A MESSAGE