Call us at +86 13377766112
_
_
_

Stranded Layer Non Armored Ribbon Fiber GYFDTA

GYFDTA uses FRP as the central strength member ensures good tensile resistance,and improves the bending performance.The middle layer of aramid yarn increases the tensile strength of the cable. It has excellent moisture resistance ability:the loose tube is filled with grease to protect the fiber, APL tape prevent the water ingress, then the cable is completed with PE out sheath. It's suitable for aerial and duct application. Because of the good moisture resistance, it can also be used in cable trench. It has the loose tube structure with ribbon cable, which is surrounded by the APL tape. GYFDTA is a good option for interoffice communication,outdoor access network

Download instructions

Products Details

Description of this Stranded Layer Non Armored Ribbon Fiber GYFDTA

GYFDTA uses FRP as the central strength member ensures good tensile resistance,and improves the bending performance.The middle layer of aramid yarn increases the tensile strength of the cable. It has excellent moisture resistance ability:the loose tube is filled with grease to protect the fiber, APL tape prevent the water ingress, then the cable is completed with PE out sheath. It's suitable for aerial and duct application. Because of the good moisture resistance, it can also be used in cable trench. It has the loose tube structure with ribbon cable, which is surrounded by the APL tape. GYFDTA is a good option for interoffice communication,outdoor access network

Parameters of this Stranded Layer Non Armored Ribbon Fiber GYFDTA

IEC 60793-1, 60793-2, 60794-1 ITU-T G652, G657

Optical and mechanical characteristics of fiber
 

MFD(1310nm)

9.2mm±0.4mm

MFD(1550nm)

10.4mm±0.5mm

Cladding diameter

125mm±0.7mm

Fiber diameter

250 ± 15 mm (Colored)

Core/cladding concentricity error

£0.5mm

MFD concentricity error

£0.8mm

Cladding non circularity

£1.0%

Cut off wavelength

£1260nm

 

Attenuation coefficient

1310nm: £0.35dB/km

1550nm: £0.21dB/km

Bending-loss performance of optical fiber

£0.05dB

Polarization mode dispersion

£0.1ps/Ökm

Zero-dispersion wavelength

1300 – 1324 nm

Zero-dispersion slope

£0.092ps/(nm2•km)

 

Characteristics of this Stranded Layer Non Armored Ribbon Fiber GYFDTA

1、Good mechanical and temperature performance.

2、Light weight, small size, nice moisture resistance.

3、Good tensile strength and bending performance.

4、Tube filling compound ensuring a critical protection for ribbon fiber.

5、Loose tube structure wrapped by APL tape enhancing water blocking.

6、PE jacket with low friction installation, excellent protection.

7、Cable trench/ Access network/ Local trunk line/ Interoffice communication/ Aerial and duct application/ Long-distance communication.

8、Because of its non-metallic structure, it has good resistance to electric field interference.

Mechanical requirements and methods of fiber cable

Tensile strength

MAT, Conform to IEC 60794-1-E1, while fiber strain is ≤0.33%

Crush

1000N/100mm, conform to IEC 60794-1-E3

Impact

Conform to IEC 60794-1-E4

Repeated bending

Conform to IEC 60794-1-E6

Torsion

2 turns at 180 degrees, conform to IEC 60794-1-E7

Flexing

Conform to IEC 60794-1-E8

Kink

Conform to IEC 60794-1-E10

Cable bend

Conform to IEC 60794-1-E11

Vibration

Conform to IEC 60794-1

Water penetration

1m water, 24 hours, conform to IEC 60794-1-F5B

The dielectric strength of outer jacket

Conform to ITU-T Rec.K25

Abrasion

Conform to IEC 60794-1-E2

Temperature cycling test

-40°C~+70°C, Conform to IEC 60794-1-F1

 

Fiber color coding and Tube color coding

1

2

3

4

5

6

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Slate

White

7

8

9

10

11

12

Red

Black

Yellow

Violet

Rose

Aqua

 
Specification of this Stranded Layer Non Armored Ribbon Fiber GYFDTA
 

Cable core

Number of stranded units

Maximum number of cores per fiber / ribbon

Steel wire / reinforcing core (mm)

Loose sleeve outer diameter(mm)

Cable outer diameter(mm)

Cable weight estimation(kg/km)

48~192

4

48/12

2.25/2.25

5.2

17.3

275

204~288

5

72/12

2.5/2.5

5.4

17.9

300

300~360

5

72/12

2.5/4.0

5.4

19.4

340

372~432

6

72/12

2.5/5.6

5.4

21.0

395

444~480

5

96/12

2.5/4.7

6.3

21.9

425

492~576

4

144/12

2.5/3.2

7.2

22.2

440

576~864

6

144/12

3.0/8.2

7.9

28.6

680

 

Cable Core

 

  Tensile Strength

Long/Short Term

N

Crush Resistance

Long/Short Term

N/100mm

 

 

Bending Radius

Static/Dynamic

mm

 

 

Suitable Temperature (℃)

48-192

600/1500~3000

300/1000

10D/20D

-40 ~+70

204-288

600/1500~3000

300/1000

10D/20D

-40 ~+70

300-360

600/1500~3000

300/1000

10D/20D

-40 ~+70

372-432

600/1500~3000

300/1000

10D/20D

-40 ~+70

444-480

600/1500~3000

300/1000

10D/20D

-40 ~+70

492-576

600/1500~3000

300/1000

10D/20D

-40 ~+70

576-864

600/1500~3000

300/1000

10D/20D

-40 ~+70

 
Pictures of this Stranded Layer Non Armored Ribbon Fiber GYFDTA
 
 
 

Optical characteristics of this Stranded Layer Non Armored Ribbon Fiber GYFDTA

 

 

G.652

G.655

50/125 µm

62.5/125 µm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Attenuation(+20℃)

@ 850 nm

 

 

≤ 3.0 dB/km

≤ 3.0 dB/km

@1300 nm

 

 

≤ 1.0 dB/km

≤ 1.0 dB/km

@1310 nm

≤ 0.36 dB/km

≤ 0.40 dB/km

 

 

@1550 nm

≤ 0.22 dB/km      

≤ 0.23 dB/km      

 

 

 Bandwidth(Class A)

@ 850 nm

 

 

≥ 500 MHz·km

≥ 200 MHz·km

@1300 nm

 

 

≥ 1000 MHz·km

≥ 600 MHz·km

 Numerical Aperture

 

 

0.200 ± 0.015 NA

0.275 ± 0.015 NA

Cable Cut-off Wavelength lcc  

≤ 1260 nm

≤ 1450 nm

 

 
 
Company profile of this Stranded Layer Non Armored Ribbon Fiber GYFDTA
 
FAQ of this Stranded Layer Non Armored Ribbon Fiber GYFDTA
 
 
Certification of this Stranded Layer Non Armored Ribbon Fiber GYFDTA
 
  
Contact information about of this Stranded Layer Non Armored Ribbon Fiber GYFDTA
 
 

 

Looking forward to your inquiry for this Stranded Layer Non Armored Ribbon Fiber GYFDTA

LEAVE A MESSAGE