Call us at +86 13377766112

Our Product Detail

Welcome to our website!

_
_
_
_

Multimode Patch Cord

The optical fiber connectors (commonly we call patch cord ) is a length of optical cable with connectors fixed on two ends to realize the optical patch active connection. Pigtail is a length fiber cable with only one connector fixed on one end. If both sides of the connector or its end- face are different, we call it hybrid patch cord. According to the transmission medium, it divides single mode and multimode; according to the connector structure type, it divides FC, SC<, ST, MU,D4, E2000, and LC etc.; according to the polished ceramic end-face, it divides PC, UPC and APC.

Download instructions

Products Details

Description of this Multimode Patch Cord
 
The optical fiber connectors (commonly we call patch cord ) is a length of optical cable with connectors fixed on two ends to realize the optical patch active connection.singlemode patch cord Pigtail is a length fiber cable with only one connector fixed on one end. If both sides of the connector or its end- face are different, we call it hybrid patch cord. singlemode patch cord According to the transmission medium, it divides single mode and multimode; according to the connector structure type, it divides FC, SC<, ST, MU,D4, E2000, and LC etc.; according to the polished ceramic end-face, it divides PC, UPC and APC.
Features:
1.Multimode jumpers have the words "MM" or "OM3", "50/125", "62.5/125".
2.multimode optic fiber patch cord The color of the multimode jumper connector is generally off-white.
3.It has low insertion loss, good repeatability, good inter-plug performance and good temperature stability.
4.The return loss is large, but it is easy to use.
5.Suitable for short-range data transmission environments, therefore, multimode fiber patch cords are commonly used in fiber-optic communication systems, fiber access networks, fiber optic data transmission, fiber optic catv, Fiber optic patch cord local area networks (LAN), test equipment, and fiber optic sensors.
6.The transmission form of multimode fiber: the light will continuously reflect along the edge wall of the fiber, which will form a lot of dispersion and also cause waste of light energy.
7.The length and connector type can be specified by the customer and the choice is larger.
 
 
Parameters of this Multimode Patch Cord
 
Fiber Type: OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4
Connector Type: FC/SC/LC/ST/MTRJ/MU/E2000/MPO/DIN/D4/SMA
End Face Ttype: PC/UPC/APC
Outer Sheath: PVC/LSZH
Cable Diameter: 2.0mm/3.0mm
Insertion Loss: ≤0.4dB
Return Loss: ≥40dB
Operating Temperature: -45℃~+85℃
Interchangeability: ≤0.2dB
Repeatability: ≤0.2dB
 
Specification of this Multimode Patch Cord
 
 

Parameter

Unit

Fiber Optic Patch Cord

 

 

SM

MM

 

 

UPC

APC

UPC

Insertion Loss

dB

≤0.2

≤0.3

≤0.2

Return Loss

dB

≥55

≥60

≥35

Exchangeability

dB

≤0.2

Mechanical Endurance

dB

≤0.2

Vibration

dB

≤0.2

Operation Temperature

ºC

-40ºC to +75ºC

Storage Temperature

ºC

-45ºC to +85ºC

 
Pictures of this Multimode Patch Cord
 
 

 

 

 
Company profile of this Multimode Patch Cord
 
FAQ of this Multimode Patch Cord
 
 
Certification of this Multimode Patch Cord
 
  
Contact information about of this Multimode Patch Cord
 
 

 

Looking forward to your inquiry for this Multimode Patch Cord

LEAVE A MESSAGE