Call us at +86 13377766112

Our Product Detail

Welcome to our website!

_
_
_

Insert Type Splitter

The Insert Type PLC Splitters is branching devices that is used to distribute optical signals to multiple locations for processing. In optical networks, it is often necessary to split an optical signal into many identical signals, or to combine many signals into a single signal. PLC Splitter (Planar lightwave circuit splitter) is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology. They are designed for FTTx Passive Optical Networks, CWDM, DWDM and optical cable TV System. PLC Splitter is responsible to distribute optical signals from Central Office (CO) to multiple premise locations.We provides whole series of 1*N and 2*N splitter products that are tailored for specific applications. All prodcts meet GR-1209-CORE-2001 and GR-1221-CORE-1999 requirements.

Download instructions

Products Details

Description of this Insert Type Splitter
 
The Insert Type PLC Splitters is branching devices that is used to distribute optical signals to multiple locations for processing. In optical networks, it is often necessary to split an optical signal into many identical signals, or to combine many signals into a single signal. PLC Splitter (Planar lightwave circuit splitter) is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology. They are designed for FTTx Passive Optical Networks, CWDM, DWDM and optical cable TV System. PLC Splitter is responsible to distribute optical signals from Central Office (CO) to multiple premise locations.We provides whole series of 1*N and 2*N splitter products that are tailored for specific applications. All prodcts meet GR-1209-CORE-2001 and GR-1221-CORE-1999 requirements.
Features:
1.Mini type PLC Splitter's input and output tube diameter is 900um
2.Compact size, compare to the other PLC Splitter, Mini PLC Splitter's structure is smaller
3.Low excess loss, various coupling ratio, environment stable, and single mode and multi mode available.
4.The splitting is uniform and the signal can be evenly distributed to the user.
5.The compact structure and small size can be directly installed in various existing transfer boxes without leaving a large installation space.
Application
1.FTTx Deployments(GPON/BPON/EPON)
2.Cable television (CATV)
3.Local area networks (LAN)
4.Test equipment
5.Passive optical networks(PON)
 
Parameters of this Insert Type Splitter
 
Fiber Type: G657A1
Fiber Outer Diameter: Ø0.9mm
Fiber Length: 0.3m
Connector Type: SC/LC
Certification: ISO9001 RoHs CE
Parameters: 1*N /2*N
Design: OEM & ODM
Casing Material: ABS plastic
High and Low Temperature Cycle Screening: 10 cycles
 
Specification of this Insert Type Splitter
 
 

Wavelength

(mm)

1260-1650

Parameters

1*4

1*8

1*16

2*4

2*8

2*16

Insertion Loss (with connector) (dB)

≤7.4

≤10.5

≤13.8

≤7.5

≤10.8

≤14.1

Uniformity(dB)

≤0.8

≤0.8

≤1.0

≤1.2

≤1.8

≤2.4

PDL (dB)

≤0.19

≤0.18

≤0.2

≤0.18

≤0.14

≤0.2

Size(H*W*L) (mm)

25*130*100

50*130*100

25*130*100

50*130*100

Return Loss(dB)

UPC≥50, APC≥55

Directivity(dB)

≥55

Temperature

Range (℃)

-40℃ to +85℃

Storage

Temperature (℃)

-40℃ to +85℃

 
Pictures of this Insert Type Splitter
 
 

 

 

 
Company profile of this Insert Type Splitter
 
FAQ of this Insert Type Splitter
 
 
Certification of this Insert Type Splitter
 
  
Contact information about of this Insert Type Splitter
 
 

 

Looking forward to your inquiry for this Insert Type Splitter

LEAVE A MESSAGE