Introduction of CCOFC-MPO patch cord

MPO (Multi-fiber Push On) fiber patch cord is composed of connectors and optical cables. It is a high-density fiber transmission patch cord. The MPO connector is one of the MT series connectors. It is a multi-core multi-channel plug-in connector. The MT series ferrules use two left and right guide holes and guides with a diameter of 0.7 mm on the end surface of the ferrule. Pin (also called PIN pin) for precise connection.

Compared with other connectors, the most important feature of MPO connectors is the compact design and the large number of jumper cores. The MPO connector is the same size as the SC connector, but it can accommodate 12 or 24 optical fibers. Therefore, MPO can greatly save cabinet wiring space. At present, MPO connectors are available in 8-pin, 12-pin, 24-pin, 48-pin, 72-pin, and 144-pin designs. Among them, the more common one is 12, 24-pin MPO patch cord. 40G MPO-MPO fiber patch cord generally use 12-core MPO multimode ferrules; 100G MPO-MPO fiber patch cord generally use 24-core MPO ferrules.

MPO optical fiber connector includes optical fiber, sheath, coupling components, metal ring, pin, dust cap, etc., and the pin part is divided into male and female forms. The male connector has two PIN pins, while the female connector does not. The connection between the MPO connectors is precisely aligned through the PIN pins. When the connector is mated, the spring installed at the tail of the ferrule will provide a thrust to the ferrule and lock it with the adapter. There is a "key" on one side of the connector body, which is divided into "concave and convex", which is used to limit the relative position of the connector, that is, P1, P2, etc. There is a mark called "white dot" on the side of the connector body to specify the insertion side of the connector.

Generally, an optical link requires two optical fibers to complete the entire transmission process. Polarity is the interconnection match between the transmitting end (Tx) and the receiving end (Rx) at both ends of the optical fiber link.
Three types of MPO polarity classification:
Type A (straight-through): The cores at both ends of the patch cord are arranged in the same position, that is, 1 at one end corresponds to 1 at the other end, and 12 at one end corresponds to 12 at the other end. The orientation of the key keys on both ends is opposite, and key up corresponds to key down.

Type B (interleaved): The arrangement of the cores on both ends of the jumper is reversed, that is, 1 at one end corresponds to 12 at the other end, and 12 at one end corresponds to 1 at the other end. The orientation of the key on both ends is the same, that is, key up corresponds to key up, and key down corresponds to key down.

Type C (paired interleaved): C-type MPO patch cord is a pair of adjacent core positions, that is, the core 1 at one end corresponds to 2 at the other end, and the core 12 at one end is 11 at the other end. The orientation of the key on both ends is also opposite, key up corresponds to key down.

Three polar connection methods Different polar methods use different types of MPO backbone optical cables. However, all methods must use duplex patch cord to form fiber links. The TIA standard also defines two different types of LC or SC duplex fiber jumpers to complete end-to-end duplex connections: A-A (cross-over) jumpers and A-B (straight-through) jumpers.

Compared with other optical fiber connectors, MPO connectors have the characteristics of small size, high precision, and high density. Its appearance has greatly increased the popularity of optical networks and reduced production costs. Therefore, MPO jumpers are widely used in wiring environments that require high-density integrated optical fiber lines, such as FTTX and 40/100GSFP, SFP+ and other transceiver modules or internal and external connection applications.

LEAVE YOUR MESSAGES

Send Inquiry Now