Central Tubular Light Armored Fiber Optic Ribbon Cable GYDXTW

The ribbon 12 fibers, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. The tube is wrapped with a layer of PSP longitudinally. Between the PSP and the loose tube water-blocking material is applied to keep the cable compact and watertight. Two parallel steel wires are placed at the two sides of the steel tape. The cable is completed with a polyethylene (PE) sheath.


details

Description of this Central Tubular Light Armored Fiber Optic Ribbon Cable GYDXTW

The ribbon 12 fibers, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. The tube is wrapped with a layer of PSP longitudinally. Between the PSP and the loose tube water-blocking material is applied to keep the cable compact and watertight. Two parallel steel wires are placed at the two sides of the steel tape. The cable is completed with a polyethylene (PE) sheath.


Parameters of this Central Tubular Light Armored Fiber Optic Ribbon Cable GYDXTW

IEC 60793-1, 60793-2, 60794-1 ITU-T G652, G657


Optical and mechanical characteristics of fiber
 

MFD(1310nm)

9.2mm±0.4mm

MFD(1550nm)

10.4mm±0.5mm

Cladding diameter

125mm±0.7mm

Fiber diameter

250 ± 15 mm (Colored)

Core/cladding concentricity error

£0.5mm

MFD concentricity error

£0.8mm

Cladding non circularity

£1.0%

Cut off wavelength

£1260nm

 

Attenuation coefficient

1310nm: £0.35dB/km

1550nm: £0.21dB/km

Bending-loss performance of optical fiber

£0.05dB

Polarization mode dispersion

£0.1ps/Ökm

Zero-dispersion wavelength

1300 – 1324 nm

Zero-dispersion slope

£0.092ps/(nm2•km)

 

Characteristics of this Central Tubular Light Armored Fiber Optic Ribbon Cable GYDXTW

  • Good mechanical and temperature performance

  • High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant

  • Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber

  • Crushresistance and flexibility

  • PSP enhancing moisture-proof

  • Two parallel steel wires ensure tensile strength

  • Use COOFC(DG) 12 fiber ribbon, flexible

  • Small diameter, light weight and friendly installation

  • Long delivery length

Pictures of this Central Tubular Light Armored Fiber Optic Ribbon Cable GYDXTW
 
 

 Mechanical requirements and methods of fiber cable

Tensile strength

MAT, Conform to IEC 60794-1-E1, while fiber strain is ≤0.33%

Crush

1000N/100mm, conform to IEC 60794-1-E3

Impact

Conform to IEC 60794-1-E4

Repeated bending

Conform to IEC 60794-1-E6

Torsion

2 turns at 180 degrees, conform to IEC 60794-1-E7

Flexing

Conform to IEC 60794-1-E8

Kink

Conform to IEC 60794-1-E10

Cable bend

Conform to IEC 60794-1-E11

Vibration

Conform to IEC 60794-1

Water penetration

1m water, 24 hours, conform to IEC 60794-1-F5B

The dielectric strength of outer jacket

Conform to ITU-T Rec.K25

Abrasion

Conform to IEC 60794-1-E2

Temperature cycling test

-40°C~+70°C, Conform to IEC 60794-1-F1

 

Fiber color coding and Tube color coding

1

2

3

4

5

6

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Slate

White

7

8

9

10

11

12

Red

Black

Yellow

Violet

Rose

Aqua

 

Optical characteristics of this Central Tubular Light Armored Fiber Optic Ribbon Cable GYDXTW

 

 

G.652

G.655

50/125 µm

62.5/125 µm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Attenuation(+20℃)

@ 850 nm

 

 

≤ 3.0 dB/km

≤ 3.0 dB/km

@1300 nm

 

 

≤ 1.0 dB/km

≤ 1.0 dB/km

@1310 nm

≤ 0.36 dB/km

≤ 0.40 dB/km

 

 

@1550 nm

≤ 0.22 dB/km      

≤ 0.23 dB/km      

 

 

 Bandwidth(Class A)

@ 850 nm

 

 

≥ 500 MHz·km

≥ 200 MHz·km

@1300 nm

 

 

≥ 1000 MHz·km

≥ 600 MHz·km

 Numerical Aperture

 

 

0.200 ± 0.015 NA

0.275 ± 0.015 NA

Cable Cut-off Wavelength lcc  

≤ 1260 nm

≤ 1450 nm

 

 
 
Technical parameters of this Central Tubular Light Armored Fiber Optic Ribbon Cable GYDXTW
 

Cable Type

 

Fiber 

number within one Count

Cable

Diameter

mm

Cable

Weight

kg/km

  Tensile Strength

Long/Short Term

N

Crush Resistance

Long/Short Term

N/100mm

 

 

Bending Radius

Static/Dynamic

mm

GYDXTW-12-72F

12

14.2

206

600/1500~3000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYDXTW-84~96F

12

14.8

219

600/1500~3000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYDXTW-108~144F

12

16.0

250

600/1500~3000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYDXTW-156~288F

12

19.5

318

600/1500~3000

300/1000

10D/20D

Storage/Operating Temperature: -40℃ to +80℃

LEAVE YOUR MESSAGES

Send Inquiry Now